Top editors give you the stories you want delivered right to your inbox each weekday. "The purpose of the Extradition Clause is to enable each State to bring offenders to quick justice by effectively erasing State borders so as to enlarge the territory within which the demanding State may make a lawful arrest, and to preclude any State from becoming a sanctuary for fugitives from the justice of another State." If not, there is no real problem with leaving the state. 5:99-CR-72-1-F (E.D.N.C. Florida Statute Section 941.06 - Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at the time of the . CPL 570.08, entitled Demand; form, provides in pertinent part: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. Extraditable Offense refers to any criminal offense, felony or misdemeanor, in the demanding state regardless of whether the offense is a crime in the asylum state. For the First Time, a North Korean Is Set to Be - New York Times Lawyer Website Design by Internet LAVA. 2014).